HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-024-3423 Litter Control and Prevention Grant RESOLUTION NO. 2020-024-3423
[…] k. Upon request, the Recipient agrees to provide progress reports to the Department
in the standard format used by the Department at intervals established by the
Department. The Department will be entitled at all times to be advised, at its
request, as to the status of the Project and of details thereof. Either party to this
Agreement may request and shall, within a reasonable time thereafter, be granted a
conference with the other party.
1. In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000.00 and a term for a period of
more than one (1) year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes,
are incorporated as follows:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money,
incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms,
involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any
contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this subsection is
null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The
Department shall require a statement from the Comptroller of the
Department that finds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein
contained shall prevent the making of contracts for periods
exceeding one(1)year,but any contract so made shall be executory
only for the value of the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid
for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall be
incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are
for an amount in excess of$25,000.00 and which have a term for a
period of more than one (1)year."
m. The Department's obligation to pay under this Agreement is contingent upon an
annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature.
n. All costs charged to the Project and the grant match of in kind services shall be