The Legislature encourages sanctioning authorities to participate in the Volunteer and Employee Criminal History System program authorized under the National Child Protection Act and s. 943.0542, F.S. SB 768 -Luis Rivera Ortega Street Racing Act Governor Crist signed the bill into law on June 3, 2010. Section 316.191(2)(a), F.S., provides that a person may not: Drive any motor vehicle, including any motorcycle, in any race, speed competition or contest, drag race or acceleration contest, test of physical endurance, or exhibition of speed or acceleration or for the purpose of making a speed record on any highway, roadway, or parking lot; In any manner participate in, coordinate, facilitate, or collect moneys at any location for any such race, competition, contest, test, or exhibition; Knowingly ride as a passenger in any such race, competition, contest, test, or exhibition; or Purposefully cause the movement of traffic to slow or stop for any such race, competition, contest, test, or exhibition. A person who violates s. 316.191(2)(a), F.S., commits a first degree misdemeanor. In addition, the person must pay a fine of not less than $500 and not more than $1,000, and the person’s driver license is revoked for one year.