HomeMy WebLinkAboutJune 10, 2015 City Council AgendaRegular City Council Agenda
[…] If
it is determined that any person with such criminal history is on the project site, the
Vendor/Bidder agrees to take all steps necessary to remove such person from the project and the
property. The School District of Manatee County shall have the right to terminate this agreement
if the Vendor/Bidder does not comply with this provision.
SEXUAL PREDATORS/JESSICA LUNSFORD ACT: Beginning September 1, 2005, vendors,
individuals or entities under contract with the School Board of Manatee County who are
permitted access on school grounds when students are present and must comply with section
1012.465, Florida Statutes, must meet Level 2 screening requirements as described in Section
1012.32 Florida Statutes. Subsection (3 of Section 1012.465) states, “If it is found that a person
who is employed or under contract in a capacity described in Subsection (1) does not meet the
Level 2 requirements, the person shall be immediately suspended from working in that capacity
and shall remain suspended until the final resolution of any appeals.” Vendors, individuals or
entities under contract with the School Board of Manatee County required to go on school
grounds when students are present, must comply with the requirements of the law and