HomeMy WebLinkAboutMay 27, 2015 City Council AgendaRegular City Council Agenda
[…] Page 98 of 171
Microsoft Software, Licenses and Maintenance Page 61 of 84
252-001-09-1
Customer. Notices to the Contractor shall be delivered to the person who signs the
Contract. Either designated recipient may notify the other, in writing, if someone else is
designated to receive notice.
39. Leases and Installment Purchases.
Prior approval of the Chief Financial Officer (as defined in Section 17.001, F.S.) is
required for State agencies to enter into or to extend any lease or installment-purchase
agreement in excess of the Category Two amount established by section 287.017 of the
Florida Statutes.
40. Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE).
Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the
solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject
of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation
identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and
under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes;
and for purposes of the Contract the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out
the provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as
dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and
the products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl.com.
41. Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped.
Section 413.036(3), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the