HomeMy WebLinkAbout02.22.2017 City Council AgendaFebruary 22, 2017, City Council Agenda Page 1
[…] original solicitation, or as otherwise identified by the Customer. Notices to the Contractor shall be
delivered to the person who signs the Contract. Either designated recipient may notify the other, in
writing, if someone else is designated to receive notice.
4.39 Leases and Installment Purchases
Prior approval of the Chief Financial Officer (as defined in Section 17.001, F.S.) is required for State
agencies to enter into or to extend any lease or installment-purchase agreement in excess of the
Category Two amount established by section 287.017 of the Florida Statutes.
4.40 Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE)
Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It is
expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry out,
the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida
Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2)
and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract the person, firm, or other business
entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency
insofar as dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the
products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl.com.
134 OF 204
618-001-10-1 Office and Educational Consumables ITN Page 36 of 77
4.41 Products Available from the Blind or Other Handicapped