(c) Any hearing or notice required by this section may be combined with any other hearing or notice required by this section or by the general or special law or municipal or county ordinance pursuant to which a capital project assessment is levied. (11) The department shall adopt rules to administer this section. History S. 68, ch. 88 -130; s. 7, ch. 88 -216; s. 8, , s. 2, ch. 91 -238; s. 1013, ch. 95 -147; s. 1, ch. 97 -66; s. 1, ch. 2003 -70; s. 10, ch. 2008 -173, eff. June 17, 2008. Sonja Dickens Fla. Stat. § 197.3632 Annotations Notes Amendments. Page 5 of 10 The 2003 amendment by s. 1, ch. 200,3 -. effective June 2, 2003, substituted "January 1" for "June 1," in (4)(a); and, in (6), at the end of the first sentence, added "and shall not be required to provide individual notices to each taxpayer unless the provisions of subsection (4) apply. Notice of an assessment, other than that which is required under subsection (4), may be provided by including the assessment in the property appraiser's notice of proposed property taxes and proposed or adopted non -ad valorem assessments under s. 200.069." The 2008 amendment by s. 10, ch. 2008 -173, effective July 1, 2008, added the (5)(a) designation and (5)(b).