Both state and federal officers enjoy qualified immunity from suit for constitutional torts “insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known” Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800 (1982). ATF FIRE Strike Force officers may request representation by the U.S. Department of Justice for civil suits against them in their individual capacities for actions taken within the scope of employment. 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.15, 50.16. An employee may be provided representation “when the actions for which representations is requested reasonably appear to have been preformed within the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or (his) designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States” 28 C.F.R.§ 50.15(a). If an ATF FIRE Strike Force Officer is found to be liable for a constitutional tort, he/she may request indemnification from DOJ to satisfy an adverse judgment rendered against the employee in his/her individual capacity. 28 C.F.R. § 50.15 (c) (4).